27th Summer Universiade in Kazan,

July 6-17 2013

Russian U19 Canoe Sprint Championships: Preliminary heats conсlude on Day 2

Canoe and kayak semifinals wrapped up on the second competition day of the Russian U19 Canoe Sprint Championships in Kazan.

Big_dsc_1746

Boys K1 1,000m 

In the boys' K1 semifinal, the provisional lead was taken by Pavel Golubenko representing the Rostov Oblast. The finals will be held on Friday, August 15. 

Semifinal 1 

1. Aleksandr Kazakov, Voronezh Oblast - 4:03.430 

2. Mikhail Ter-Davidyan, Rostov Oblast - 4:04.470 

3. Evgeny Simonov, Lipetsk Oblast - 4:04.732 

4. Dmitry Savin, Volgograd Oblast - 4:11.568 

Semifinal 2 

1. Andrey Andreev, Kaliningrad Oblast - 4:01.668 

2. Dmitry Baranov, Moscow Oblast - 4:04.075 

3. Ilya Sitnikov, Arkhangelsk Oblast - 4:07.633 

4. Igor Trushin, Moscow - 4:08.656 

Big_dsc_1612

Semifinal 3 

1. Dmitry Buyanov, Moscow Oblast - 4:05.891 

2. Anton Sorokin, Moscow - 4:07.826 

3. Yury Rykov, Sverdlovsk Oblast - 4:09.002 

4. Denis Doroshenko, Astrakhan Oblast - 4:13.137 

Semifinal 4 

1. Pavel Golubenko, Rostov Oblast - 3:59.711 

2. Yakov Melnikov, St. Petersburg - 4:01.000 

3. Stepan Leontiev, Sverdlovsk Oblast - 4:01.360 

4. Vladislav Shcherbakov, Krasnodar Krai - 4:07.212 

Big_dsc_1706

Boys C1 1,000m

In the boys' C1 semifinal, the best time was shown by Oleg Kolesnichenko of Saratov Oblast, 4:30.935. All three best results of the day belong to him. 

Semifinal 1 

1. Aleksey Protsanov, Rostov Oblast - 4:32.499 

2. Nikita Bryusov, Tver Oblast - 4:32.615 

3. Ivan Dmitriev, Tver Oblast - 4:36.425 

4. Evgeny Rak, Rostov Oblast - 4:37.314 

Semifinal 2 

1. Artyom Pron, Krasnodar Krai - 4:34.120 

2. Vadim Karasev, Ulyanovsk Oblast - 4:36.817 

3. Maksim Kartashov, Rostov Oblast - 4:41.623 

4. Igor Barzilov, Bashkortostan - 4:44.197 

Big_dsc_1728

Semifinal 3 

1. Aleksandr Tutayev, Moscow Oblast - 4:40.592 

2. Leonid Pankin, Moscow - 4:41.904 

3. Andrey Sharashov, Crimea - 4:52.461 

4. Nikita Strochkin, Moscow - 4:56.664 

Semifinal 4 

1. Oleg Kolesnichenko, Saratov Oblast - 4:30.935 

2. Ivan Likhovidov, Rostov Oblast - 4:31.070 

3. Yaroslav Krivoruchko, Rostov Oblast - 4:31.147 

4. Ivan Melnikov, Moscow Region - 4:51.888 

Girls K1 1,000m 

In the girls' K1 event, Alyona Zhigalina representing the Republic of Tatarstan outran her rivals by a big margin. She finished almost three seconds ahead of the second semifinal winner Aleksandra Sokolova. 

Big_dsc_1695

Semifinal 1 

1. Aleksandra Sokolova, Kostroma Oblast - 4:45.840 

2. Alina Kulbis, Moscow - 4:48.523 

3. Ksenia Valtseva, St. Petersburg - 4:49.808 

4. Nadezhda Ershova, Yaroslavl Oblast - 4:53.689 

Semifinal 2 

1. Alyona Zhigalina, Tatarstan - 4:42.226 

2. Natalia Romakh, St Petersburg - 4:47.126 

3. Daria Gladkikh, Voronezh Oblast - 4:47.716 

4. Olga Dubolazova, Voronezh Oblast - 4:51.023 

Boys K2 1,000m

Semifinal 1 

1. Kirill Butskikh/Oleg Gusev, Ryazan Oblast - 3:42.475 

2. Nikita Kozeev/Aleksandr Sokolov, Rostov Oblast - 3:44.391 

3. Georgy Kolbin/Nikita Yakimov, Volgograd Oblast - 3:44.798 

4. Igor Cherednychenko/Denis Shchaforostov, Rostov Oblast - 3:49.618 

Semifinal 2 

1. Nikita Borisenko/Anton Sorokin, Moscow - 3:43.906 

2. Andrey Todirka/Sergey Kozhukhar, Moscow - 3:47.338 

3. Vladislav Gerasimov/Vladimir Evdokimov, Samara Oblast - 3:48.613 

4. Vadim Sukochev/Mikhail Mukovnikov, Voronezh Oblast - 3:48.613 

First medals will be contested in the Rowing Centre, Kazan on Friday, August 15. Rowers will compete for medals in the K1, K2, K4 1,000m events and C1, C2, C4 events.  

Press Department of Executive Directorate for Sports Projects

Hjq0d9n1hd
Второй соревновательный день 14.08.2014